Undergraduate Teaching Award

  • 2017 Shireen Hyrapiet
  • 2016 John Dilles
  • 2015 Kaplan Yalcin
  • 2014 Demian Hommel
  • 2013 Adam Kent
  • 2012 Andrew Meigs

The Pattullo Award for Excellence in Teaching (Cash award)

Nominations given by students only.

Professor June Pattullo played an instrumental role in the inception and early development of graduate education in oceanography at OSU. The award was first given in 1998 and is intended to recognize a teaching faculty member who has achieved excellence in teaching within CEOAS over a period of several years. The same person may not receive the teaching award more than once in seven years. Also, no award needs to be given if no nominations are received.

  • 2018 David Graham
  • 2017 Ricardo Matano
  • 2016 Bill Smyth
  • 2015 Jim Lerczak
  • 2014 George Waldbusser
  • 2013 Julia Jones
  • 2012 Burke Hales
  • 2011 Tuba Ozkan-Haller
  • 2010 Jack Barth
  • 2009 John Nabelek
  • 2008 Kipp Shearman
  • 2007 Jim McManus
  • 2006 Eric Maloney
  • 2005 Bob Collier
  • 2004 Bill Smyth
  • 2003 Charlie Miller
  • 2002 Dudley Chelton
  • 2001 Gary Klinkhammer

The Jack Dymond Excellence in Mentoring Award

Nominations given by students only.

The award was developed by students in 1999.

  • 2018 Maureen Walczak
  • 2017 Rob Hatfield
  • 2016 Anita Grunder
  • 2015 Robert Allan
  • 2014 Julia Jones
  • 2013 Ed Brook
  • 2012 Julia Jones
  • 2011 Marta Torres
  • 2010 Lorenzo Ciannelli
  • 2009 Jim Moum
  • 2008 Eric Skyllingstad
  • 2007 Kipp Shearman
  • 2006 Ricardo Letelier
  • 2005 Jim Good
  • 2004 Tim Cowles
  • 2003 None awarded
  • 2002 Scott Pegau
  • 2001 Dawn Wright & Charlie Miller

Outstanding Faculty Research Assistant Award

Nominations open to all of CEOAS

Initiated by students in 2000 as a way to recognize the significant contribution FRAs (Faculty Research Assistant) make in supporting student development and research.

  • 2018 David Reinert
  • 2017 Katie Watkins-Brandt
  • 2016 Sarah Lewis
  • 2015 Craig Risien
  • 2014 Anatoli Erofeev
  • 2013 Andrew Thurber
  • 2012 Andy Ross
  • 2011 Chris Romsos
  • 2010 Marnie Jo Zirbel
  • 2009 Chris Holm
  • 2008 Mike Neeley-Brown
  • 2007 Bill Tahnk
  • 2006 Michael Schlax
  • 2005 Boon Chua
  • 2004 Bill Rugh
  • 2003 Andy Ungerer
  • 2002 Tom Leach
  • 2001 John Stanley

Outstanding Classified Staff Award

Nominations open to all of CEOAS

Initiated in 2007 as a way to recognize outstanding service.

  • 2018 Biana Weatherford
  • 2017 Hannah Rivera
  • 2016 Stephanie Pearse
  • 2015 Renee Freeman
  • 2014 Stacey Schulte
  • 2013 Stephanie Dewey
  • 2012 Jim Dickson
  • 2011 Meaghan Deitz
  • 2010 Lori Hartline
  • 2009 Sandy Beals
  • 2008 Linda LaFleur
  • 2007 Mary Hitch