Congratulations to all the CEOAS students who received awards and scholarships for 2021! The following list includes those who agreed to be named of the 81 students who received scholarships or awards this year.

Ian Allen

Ian Allen

Outstanding Senior in Geology

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Geology

Laura Baker

Laura Baker

Geoffrey R Dimmick Memorial Scholarship

Major/Program: Marine Resource Management

Maria Baker

Maria Baker

WIC Culture of Writing Award

Major/Program: Environmental Sciences

Hunter Calvert

Hunter Calvert

CEOAS E&G Scholarship in Environmental Sciences

Major/Program: Environmental Sciences

Lizet Camacho-Figueroa

Lizet Camacho-Figueroa

Climate Science Scholarship

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Climate Science

Leah Cromer

Leah Cromer

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award - Geography

Major/Program: Water Resources Engineering

Nicholas DuVernay

Nicholas DuVernay

Climate Science Scholarship

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Climate Science

Jenna Epifanio

Jenna Epifanio

Henry R Fehrenbacher Graduate Scholarship

Major/Program: Ocean, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences

Kaden Flick

Kaden Flick

Outstanding Senior in Geography and Geospatial Science

Major/Program: Geography & Geospatial Sciences

Austin Gillem

Austin Gillem

Keith Oles and Ed Taylor Scholarship

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Geology

Carter Hvam

Carter Hvam

Climate Science Scholarship

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Climate Science

Dylan Kalnbach

Dylan Kalnbach

Climate Science Scholarship

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Climate Science

Allison Kurtz

Allison Kurtz

Ruth M. Tyson Graduating Senior Award in Ocean Science

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Ocean Science

Meredith Leung

Meredith Leung

Lance Forsythe Memorial Scholarship

Major/Program: Geology

Joshua Love

Joshua Love

Merrill Family Foundation Scholarship

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Geology

Zachary Luna

Zachary Luna

Ruth M. Tyson Scholarship

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Ocean Science

Felicia Luxenburg

Felicia Luxenburg

CEOAS E&G Scholarship in Environmental Sciences

Major/Program: Environmental Sciences

Jennifer McLeod

Jennifer McLeod

Jean Bowman Clark Graduate Education Scholarship

Major/Program: Geology

Giancarlo Helar Moron Correa

Giancarlo Helar Moron Correa

Butler Family Scholarship

Major/Program: Ocean, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences

Emily Morrow

Emily Morrow

Outstanding Service to the College Award

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Ocean Science

Paige Orals

Paige Orals

Dr. Jack H. & Susanne Gakstatter Scholarship

Major/Program: Environmental Sciences

Erin Peck

Erin Peck

Murray Levine OEAS Teaching Assistantship Award

Major/Program: Ocean, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences

Alexander Perigon

Alexander Perigon

Hunt Education Scholarship in Geography

Major/Program: Environmental Sciences

Mikayla Reuter

Mikayla Reuter

Ruth M. Tyson Graduating Senior Award in Ocean Science

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Ocean Science

Grace Roa

Grace Roa

CEOAS Student Research Fellowship

Major/Program: Marine Resource Management

Eve Selbie

Eve Selbie

Outstanding Service to the College Award

Major/Program: Environmental Sciences

Zachariah Strife

Zachariah Strife

Ruth M. Tyson Scholarship

Major/Program: Environmental Sciences

Melinda Vickers

Melinda Vickers

Chuck Rosenfeld "Muddy Boots" Scholarship

Major/Program: Geography

Jennifer Wagner

Jennifer Wagner

Earl L. Packard Achievement Award

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Geology

Sophia Wensmen

Sophia Wensmen

Murray Levine OEAS Teaching Assistantship Award

Major/Program: Ocean, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences

Haskelle White

Haskelle White

Samuel Evans Jr. Scholarship

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Geology

Giulia Wood

Giulia Wood

Ruth M. Tyson Scholarship

Major/Program: Earth Sciences, Ocean Science